Boil Water Advisory Issued For Sandy Creek And Lacona

MGN Online

Tools

The Oswego County Health Department is telling people in the villages of Sandy Creek and Lacona to boil all water used for drinking and cooking due to a water main break in the municipal water system.

Officials said the water system lost pressure Tuesday morning increasing the chances that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the system.

Residents are advised to let water boil for one minute before using it, or to use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. 

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice.

Boiling kills most bacteria and other organisms in the water.

"Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms," said Jiancheng Huang, Oswego County Director of Public Health.  "They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice."

Repairs to the broken water main are underway and will be completed as soon as possible. 

Residents will be informed when tests confirm that no harmful bacteria are in the system and people no longer need to boil their water.

For more information, contact the Sandy Creek/Lacona Joint Water Works at (315)387-5781 or the Oswego County Health Department at (315) 349-3557.
 

Wednesday, October 1, 2014
, Watertown, NY

On Demand

This content requires the latest Adobe Flash Player and a browser with JavaScript enabled. Click here for a free download of the latest Adobe Flash Player.

On Wall Street

What's On TonightFull Schedule