Highlights & Scores: Softball & Track

Highlights & Scores: Softball & Track

Posted: Updated:

Sandy Creek and General Brown win Frontier League softball contests, while Indian River takes the title in the Frontier League track and field championships.

Sandy Creek defeated South Jefferson 5-3 and the Lady Lions shut out Beaver River 8-0.

And in track, Indian River came in first, followed by Carthage, Watertown, Beaver River and South Jefferson.

The Warriors' Oscar Vasquez won the 3000-meter steeplechase and the 1600 meter..

The Warriors' Derek Joseph won the long jump and pole vault, South Jeff's Sam Thomas won the shot put and discus, and Carthage's Justine Runge won the 110 hurdles and 400 hurdles.

There are highlights in the video.

Wednesday's Local Scores

High School Baseball

South Jefferson 13
South Lewis 0

General Brown 9
Beaver River 1

Thousand Islands 7
Lowville 4

St. Lawrence Central 17 - 4
Norwood-Norfolk 1 - 7

Parishville-Hopkinton 8
St. Regis Falls 1

OFA 13
Potsdam 8

Brushton-Moira 13
Tupper Lake 2

Beekmantown 18
Malone 7

Canton 2
Gouverneur 0

Massena 11
Hammond 5

High School Softball

Sandy Creek 5
South Jefferson 3

General Brown 8
Beaver River 0

Lowville 18
Thousand Islands 1

OFA 16
Potsdam 1

Canton 9 (10 innings)
Gouverneur 8

Brushton-Moira 15
Tupper Lake 1

Hammond 22
Clifton-Fine 4

Norwood-Norfolk 9
Colton-Pierrepont 4

OFA 15
Canton 1

Boys' High School Lacrosse

Massena 17
OFA 12

Girls' High School Lacrosse

Canton 20
OFA 5

Salmon River 13
Potsdam 10

South Jefferson 16
Ithaca 11

High School Golf

Canton 232
Norwood-Norfolk 238

Massena 223
Madrid-Waddington 224

Salmon River 219
Colton-Pierrepont 350

Malone 212
OFA 237

Clifton-Fine 214
Tupper Lake 320

Potsdam 231
Gouverneur 252

Alexandria 6
Lyme 1

LaFargeville 4
Alexandria 3

LaFargeville 7
Lyme 0

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 Frankly Media and WWNY. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.