Highlights & Scores: Lots Of Hoops - & Hockey

Highlights & Scores: Lots Of Hoops - & Hockey

Posted: Updated:

The Frontier League postseason on the hardwood kicked off Thursday night with action on both the boys' and girls' sides in the A, C and D divisions.

Here's a breakdown of the semifinal action on the video:

- Lyme beats LaFargeville 69-48 in a boys' D Division semifinal.

- Sackets Harbor downs Copenhagen 54-32 in another boys' D Division semi.

- Immaculate Heart defeated Watertown 46-42 in a battle of second and third seeds in the girls' A Division semis.

- Top seed Sackets Harbor defeated Alexandria 77-14 in a girls' D Division semi.

Also in the video is girls' hoop action from the Northern Athletic Conference. It was a big night for Madison McCormick of Heuvelton as she scored her 1,000th career point in a 69-41 win over Harrisville.

McCormick scored 32 points in the win.

And Salmon River defeated OFA 5-1 in a boys' NAC hockey matchup.

Thursday's Local Scores

Boys' Frontier League A Division Basketball Semifinals

Carthage 65
Watertown 54

Boys' Frontier League C Division Basketball Semifinals

Beaver River -- postponed
Sandy Creek

Thousand Islands 59
South Lewis 47

Boys' Frontier League D Division Basketball Semifinals

Lyme 69
LaFargeville 48

Sackets Harbor 54
Copenhagen 32

Boys' NAC Basketball

OFA 70
Gouverneur 50

St. Lawrence Central 50
Salmon River 39

Girls' Frontier League A Division Basketball Semifinals

Immaculate Heart 46
Watertown 42

Indian River 50
Carthage 24

Girls' Frontier League C Division Basketball Semifinals

Thousand Islands -- postponed
Sandy Creek

Girls' Frontier League D Division Basketball Semifinals

Sackets Harbor 77
Alexandria 14

Copenhagen 52
LaFargeville 31

Girls' NAC Basketball

Chateaugay 50
Tupper Lake 26

Edwards-Knox 46
Lisbon 24

Heuvelton 69
Harrisville 41

Colton-Pierrepont 52
St. Regis Falls 26

Madrid-Waddington 53
Parishville-Hopkinton 34

Norwood-Norfolk 40
Brushton-Moira 37

Malone 47
Potsdam 33

Canton 68
Massena 54

Gouverneur 53
Salmon River 18

Men's College Basketball

Cayuga 97
Jefferson 74

Women's College Basketball

Cayuga 56
Jefferson 51

Boys' High School Hockey

St. Lawrence Central 5
Islanders 1

Salmon River 5
OFA 1

Massena 5
Norwood-Norfolk 2

Section 3 Class C Volleyball

Tully 3
South Lewis 0 

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 Frankly Media and WWNY. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.