Highlights & scores: Holland Patent stuns General Brown in sectional playoff

Thursday morning sports wrap

DEXTER, N.Y. (WWNY) - There were some big upsets as the Section 3 boys’ and girls’ soccer playoffs continued Wednesday.

Top seed General Brown hosted Holland Patent in boys’ Section 3 Class B soccer playoffs.

The Lions were looking to break a scoreless tie in the second half, but Holland Patent goalie Johnathan Tolpa came up with the stop.

Lions goalie Tucker Rosbrook did the same at the other end.

The game went to two overtimes. Holland Patent would score late in the second overtime to stun General Brown 1-0.

The Belleville Henderson Panthers met Mater Dei at South Jefferson in Section 3 Class D boys' soccer.

Max Hess put the Panthers on top 1-0 early in the first half, then Braden Richmond connected from in close to increase the lead to 2-0.

Ryan Green scored on the penalty kick to make it 3-0.

The Panthers went on to shut out Mater Dei 7-0.

The Lyme Indians hosted Remsen in boys' Section 3 Class D soccer from Chaumont.

Lyme looked to score off the corner kick, but the ensuing shot was blocked by the Remsen goalkeeper..

Remsen tried to score but Justin Cheeseman came up with the stop, although he was injured on the play and have to leave the game.

Lyme got on the board as Graham Rowland powered one past the goalkeeper.

Lyme went on to beat Remsen 5-0.

In men's college soccer at the Alex Duffy Fairgrounds, the Jefferson Community College Cannoneers welcomed Tompkins-Cortland Community College for a Midstate Conference contest.

JCC got on the board in the first half when Kaden Conners goes far corner for the tally.

A bit later it was Conners putting home his own miss to put JCC up 2-0.

The Cannoneers beat TC3 2-1.

Wednesday’s local scores

Boys’ Section 3 Class A soccer first round

Fulton 5, Carthage 2

Boys’ Section 3 Class B soccer first round

Holland Patent 1, General Brown 0 (2OT)

Cazenovia 7, Lowville 0

Chittenango 3, South Jefferson 1

Boys’ Section 3 Class C soccer first round

Waterville 3, Beaver River 0

Thousand Islands 4, Herkimer 0

Boys’ Section 3 Class D soccer first round

Belleville Henderson 7, Blessed Virgin Mary 0

Poland 6, LaFargeville 1

Lyme 5, Remsen 0

Other boys’ high school soccer

Harrisville 3, Morristown 2

Massena 1, Potsdam 0

Girls’ Section 3 Class B soccer first round

VVS 4, Lowville 1

Other girls’ high school soccer

Potsdam 2, Gouverneur 1

Norwood-Norfolk 2, Colton-Pierrepont 1

Men’s college soccer

Jefferson 2, Tompkins-Cortland 1

Women’s college soccer

Thompkins-Cortland 12, Jefferson 0

High school volleyball

Massena 3, OFA 0

Copyright 2019 WWNY. All rights reserved.