Highlights & score: Section X soccer & volleyball championships

Wednesday morning sports wrap

WATERTOWN, N.Y. (WWNY) - Kelsey Bennett continued her torrid postseason scoring run, notching both goals in Hammond's 2-0 win over Edwards-Knox in the girls' Section X Class D soccer championship Tuesday.

Both goals were scored in the first half.

Alyvia Crosby turned aside eight shots at the Hammond goal. The Red Devils advance to face Section VII's Chazy in the opening round of the New York state playoffs.

The only goal in the boys' Section X Class D soccer championship came in the 16th minute of play. Following a throw-in, Lisbon's Gregory Wood lifted a direct shot toward a crowded crease that was punched away by Harrisville keeper Nate Woodward.

However, the ball bounded to Jackson LaRock who one-timed his shot past the pulled goalie and scored unassisted for the game's only marker.

The Golden Knights won 1-0 and advance to state play against Section VII's Chazy.

The Ogdensburg Blue Devils took the Section 10 Class B volleyball title with a 3-1 win over Salmon River.
The Ogdensburg Blue Devils took the Section 10 Class B volleyball title with a 3-1 win over Salmon River. (Source: WWNY)

The Ogdensburg Blue Devils repeated as Section X Class B champions with a 3-1 win over Salmon River.

OFA pulled away with wins in the first two sets, 25-16 and 25-14, before Salmon River grabbed a 25-19 win in the third set.

The Blue Devils captured the four-peat with a 25-15 win in the fourth set.

OFA advances to the Section X overall semifinals on Friday and state tournament play next week.

Tuesday’s local scores

Boys’ Section X Class D soccer championship

Lisbon 1, Harrisville 0

Girls’ Section X Class D soccer championship

Hammond 2, Edwards-Knox 0

Girls’ State Class A soccer first round

Mohonasen 7, Malone 0

Schalmont 4, Canton 0

Men’s Liberty League college soccer first round

Clarkson 1, Ithaca 0

Women’s Liberty League college soccer first round

St. Lawrence 2, Rensselaer 0

Men’s college basketball

Genesee 87, Jefferson 65

Women’s college basketball

Genesee 69, Jefferson 65

Men’s college hockey

St. Michael's 3, SUNY Canton 2

Section X Class D volleyball championship

Chateaugay 3, Tupper Lake 0

Section X Class B volleyball championship

OFA 3, Salmon River 1

Copyright 2019 WWNY. All rights reserved.