Highlights & scores: making up for a snow-out schedule

Friday morning sports wrap

CHAUMONT, N.Y. (WWNY) - After the weather wiped out most of the local sports action Wednesday, there was a full slate of games on tap Thursday night in both the Frontier League and the Northern Athletic Conference.

In Chaumont, Coach Leo Wilson's Lyme Indians hosted the Beaver River Beavers in a Frontier League crossover game.

Here are highlights:

- Sam Bush hit down low in the second quarter, putting the Beavers on top 15-14

- The Beavers upped their lead to 4 with a trifecta frp, Zachary Mast.

- Lyme's Isiah Wilson answered, going up strong down low, cutting the Beavers lead to 2.

- It was Wilson with the dish to Kyle Gaumes for the lay-in, putting Lyme up 2.

Lyme went on to beat Beaver River 72-54.

Heuvelton was at Hermon-DeKalb in boys' NAC hoops.

In the highlights:

- Jacob Collier put Hermon-DeKalb up 2.

- Braeden Free answered at the other end for Heuvelton.

- Then it was Free finishing the break.

- Jaydoin Carrow took the feed and finished.

- Joshua Wrobel finished as Hermon-DeKalb beat Heuvelton 58-48.

Canton hosted Salmon River in more boys' NAC hoops.

- Clayton Jones layed in 2, putting Canton up 7.

- Then it was Jones hitting the 3-pointer -- Salmon River down 4.

- It was Andy Downs with the steal to Ashton Cloce -- Golden Bears up 32-26.

- It was down to Cloce again. He led canton with 24 points.

- Jones countered, cutting Canton's lead to 41-28.

- Downs added 21 points as Canton won 65-50.

Indian River hosted Watertown in girls' Frontier League basketball action.

- Adrien Lamora buried the jumper in the first quarter -- Indian River up 2.

- Tthen it was Madison Staples ripping yarn on the Trifecta -- Lady Warriors by 5.

- Lamora kissed 2 off glass down low -- Indian river on top 7.

- Penelope Brown answered for Watertown, but Indian River beat the Lady Cyclones 64-17.

Thursday’s local scores

Boys’ high school basketball

Lyme 72, Beaver River 54

Lowville 67, Immaculate Heart 22

LaFargeville 48, Sandy Creek 47

Tupper Lake 60, Colton-Pierrepont 44

Chateaugay 69. Brushton-Moira 57

St. Lawrence Central 45, Massena 42

Canton 65, Salmon River 50

OFA 64, Malone 55

Harrisville 49, Lisbon 42

Hermon-DeKalb 58, Heuvelton 48

Girls’ high school basketball

Indian River 64, Watertown 17

Copenhagen, South Lewis -- postponed

Lyme 60, Beaver River 42

LaFargeville 51, Sackets Harbor 19

Chateaugay 55, Brushton-Moira 39

Girls’ high school hockey

Massena 4, Saranac-Lake Placid 1

Boys’ high school swimming

Canton 100, Malone 37

South Jefferson 129, Gouverneur 39

South Jefferson 96, Lowville 34

Lowville 107, Gouverneur 74

High school volleyball

Lowville 3, General Brown 0

Carthage 3, Watertown 2

High school wrestling

Carthage 42, South Jefferson-Sandy Creek 41

Copyright 2019 WWNY. All rights reserved.