Highlights & Scores: High School Tennis & NAC Softball

Highlights & Scores: High School Tennis & NAC Softball

Posted: Updated: May 07, 2019 07:15 AM

Match-ups are set for the finals after day one of the boys' Frontier League tennis championships at Watertown High School Monday. 

First singles: Lelan O'Brien of Carthage will meet Scott Diange of Alexandria for the title.

In second singles, Colby Burrows of Alexandria is awaiting the winner of the semifinal between Cole Gitten of Carthage and Greg Bryant of Indian River.

In third singles, Aaron Breedlove of Indian River will face Mason Gorman of Alexandria in the final.

In first doubles, the Alexandria team of Billy Delosh and Brennan Hemphill is awaiting the winner of Carthage and Indian River.

In second doubles, Gerard Hough and Ryan Kale of Carthage will face Drew Ortlieb and Cody Hoffman of Lowville.

The finals will start at 4 p.m. on Tuesday at Watertown.

NAC Softball

Two West Division undefeateds -- Heuvelton and Edwards-Knox -- faced off in Northern Athletic Conference softball.

Only one of them could stay undefeated, though. Heuvelton beat Edwards-Knox 13-7.

In another NAC softball contest, Chateaugay and Colton-Pierrepont split a doubleheader.

The Colts won the first game 8-7, but the Bulldogs turned it around to win the second 7-0.

Highlights are in the video.

Monday's Local Scores

High School Baseball

Watertown 8
Indian River 5

Carthage 16
Immaculate Heart 6

South Jefferson 7
Beaver River 1

South Lewis 6
General Brown 0

Lowville 4
Sandy Creek 3

Lyme 12
Copenhagen 3

Alexandria 7
Belleville Henderson 6

Lisbon 7 - 5
Morristown 4 - 2

Massena 8
Norwood-Norfolk 2

Potsdam 10 - 5
Salmon River 0 - 4

Brushton-Moira 9 - 5
Parishville-Hopkinton 0 - 3

Heuvelton 8
Edwards-Knox 0

Madrid-Waddington 22
St. Lawrence Central 2

High School Softball

Indian River 17
Watertown 4

Carthage 8
Immaculate Heart 7

South Jefferson 20
Beaver River 1

General Brown 3
South Lewis 1

Lyme 6
Copenhagen 0

Belleville Henderson 9 - 24
Alexandria 5 - 4

LaFargeville 22
Sackets Harbor 3

Canton 7 - 9
Massena 1 - 4

Morristown 14 - 6
Lisbon 1 - 4

Colton-Pierrepont 8 - 0
Chateaugay 7 - 7

Brushton-Moira 19 - 9
Parishville-Hopkinton 4 - 7

Heuvelton 13
Edwards-Knox 7

OFA 10
Malone 7

Boys' High School Lacrosse

Indian River 15
Thousand Islands 8

Carthage 13
General Brown 11

Watertown 13
South Jefferson 8

OFA 14
Canton 6

St. Lawrence Central 14
Salmon River 7

Potsdam 5
Massena 4

Girls' High School Lacrosse

Indian River 18
Potsdam 5

Salmon River 17
Heuvelton 11

High School Golf

General Brown 7
LaFargeville 0

Alexandria 7
Lowville 0

Alexandria 7
Lyme 0

Lowville 6.5
Lyme .5

OFA 195
Massena 232

Canton 225
Clifton-Fine 278

Madrid-Waddington 224
Malone 264

Salmon River 268
Tupper Lake 269

Tupper Lake 268
Colton-Pierrepont 335

Salmon River 268
Colton-Pierrepont 335

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2019 Frankly Media and WWNY. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.